Leadership

David Weinshenker

Welcome from the Director

Emory’s graduate program in Neuroscience (NS) combines instruction in professional development with multidisciplinary scientific training to promote a successful career in neuroscience. Research training in the NS Program spans multiple domains of scientific inquiry, and most faculty undertake projects that transcend individual categories.  Drawn from over 20 separate departments and centers, NS faculty research efforts can be broadly separated into the following areas of inquiry:


Behavioral Neuroscience

Cellular, Molecular, and Developmental Neuroscience

Computational Neuroscience

Neuropharmacology

Neurological and Psychiatric Diseases

Motor Control & Movement Science

Systems Neuroscience

On behalf of our collegial and highly-engaged academic community, I welcome you to learn more about our program through this web portal.

Program Leadership

Director: David Weinshenker, PhD, Professor, Human Genetics

Director of Graduate Studies: Victor Faundez, MD/PhD, Associate Professor, Cell Biology; Malu Tansey, PhD, Associate Professor, Physiology

Director of Recruitment: Ellen Hess, PhD, Professor, Pharmacology

Program Coordinator:  Gary Longstreet


Executive Committee: Faculty Members

David Weinshenker Program Director, Human Genetics
Victor Faundez DGS, Years 1-2, Cell Biology
Malu Tansey DGS, Years 3+, Physiology
Francisco Alvarez Physiology
Shannon Gourley Pediatrics
John Hepler Pharmacology
Ellen Hess Pharmacology
Dieter Jaeger Biology
Robert Liu Biology
Donna Maney Psychology
Seth Norrholm Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Stella Papa Neurology, Yerkes Primate Center
Marie-Claude Perreault Physiology
Mar Sanchez Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Yoland Smith Neurology, Yerkes Primate Center
Sam Sober Biology
David Weinshenker Human Genetics
James Zheng Cell Biology

Executive Committee: Student Members
Amy Dunn and Elizabeth Hinton

Admissions Committee
Director: Ellen Hess
Members: Francisco Alvarez, Ranjita Betarbet, Ron Calabrese, John Hepler, Andy Jenkins, Tanja Jovanovic, Robert Liu, Donna Maney, Lisa Parr, Astrid Prinz, Don Rainnie, Yoland Smith, Peter Wenner, Gary Longstreet, Makalele Gorsich, and Ashley Sullivan

Seminar Directors
NS Professional Development: Francisco Alvarez, John Hepler, Shawn Hochman, Machelle Pardue, and Robert Liu
Advanced Seminar: Jennifer Felger, Tanja Jovanovic, and Vasiliki Michopoulos

Frontiers Seminar Coordinators
Robert Liu, James McGregor, and Archana Venkataraman

Awards Committee
Art English, Sam Sober, Victor Faundez, Malu Tansey, David Weinshenker, Gary Longstreet, Erica Akhter, and Brendan O'Flaherty

Website Committee
Mar Sanchez (Chair), Gary Longstreet, and Kim Lang